Co-Curricular


Most extra curricular activities with the exception of sport, are scheduled during our extended lunch break and all girls are encouraged to participate.  Each year views are gathered on what clubs and activities would be of interest and these are then scheduled.  Below is a list of the clubs which are currently on offer:

 

Spring Term 2019 - Here Is What Is On Offer

  Before School  
Day Activity Time
Tuesday String Ensemble 8 - 8:40
Wednesday Strength and Conditioning Sessions (All Years) 7:55 - 8:40
Thursday Assembly Band 8 - 8:40

 

Lunchtime
Monday Tuesday
Activity Time Activity Time
Independent Gym (Yr 11-13) 12:55 - 2 Independent Gym (Yr 11-13) 12:55 - 2
Recreational Badminton (All Years) 12:55 - 1:25 Recreational Badminton (All Years) 12:55 - 1:25
Year 7 Hockey 1:15 - 2 Year 7 Netball 1:15 - 2
Year 8 Netball 1:15 - 2 Year 9 Hockey 1:15 - 2
Art Club (Yr 7-8) 1:25 - 2 Classics Club (Yrs 9-10) 1:25 - 2
Maths Club (Yrs 7-8) 1:25 - 2 Maths Clinic (Yrs 7-13) 1:25 - 2
Business/Economics Clinic (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2 Biology Clinic (Week B) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2
Chemistry Clinic (Week A) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2 Food & Nutrition (Enhancing Practical Food Skills) (Yr 11) 1:30 - 2
Composition Clinic (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2 sMARteas Talks (On selected dates) 1:30 - 2
Drama Revision Clinic (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2 STEM Robotics Club (Invitation Only) 1:30 - 2
Geography Clinic (Week A) (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2    
Geography Clinic (Week B) (Yrs 10-13) 1:30 - 2    
German Speaking Club (Week B) (Yrs 11-13 Invite Only) 1:30 - 2    
KS3 Computing Club (Yrs 7-9) 1:30 - 2    
Science Club (Yrs 8-9) 1:30 - 2    
Spanish Clinic (Year 11) 1:30 - 2    

 

Lunchtime
Wednesday Thursday
Activity Time Activity Time
Independent Gym (Yrs 11-13) 12:55 - 2   Independent Gym (Yrs 11-13) 12:55 - 2  
Hockey (Years 10 - 13) 1:15 - 2 Year 8 Hockey 1:15 - 2
KS3 Classics Club  1:25 - 2 Netball (Yrs 9-13) 1:15 - 2
Photography Club (Yrs 7-9) 1:25 - 2 Book Club (All Years) 1:15 - 2
Biology Clinic (Week A) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2 Creative Writing Club 1:25 - 1:55
Chemistry Clinic (Week B) (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2 A Level English Clinic (after half term) 1:30 - 2
Choir (All Years) 1:30 - 2 Drama Club (Yrs 7-8) 1:30 - 2
Fashion & Textiles Catch Up Clinic (Yrs 10-12)  1:30 - 2 KS3 Dance Club 1:30 - 2
Food & Nutrition (Week B) Enhancing Practical Food Skills) (Yr 10) 1:30 - 2 GCSE Computer Science Clinic 1:30 - 2
French Revision & HW Clinic (Week A) (All Years) 1:30 - 2 Maths Clinic (Yrs 7-13) 1:30 - 2
French Spelling Bee Practice (Yr 7) 1:30 - 2 Orchestra Senior Sectional Rehearsals (Invitation Only) 1:30 - 2
GCSE English Clinic (Yrs 10-11) 1:30 - 2 Oxbridge English Group (Yr 13) 1:30 - 2
Guitar Group (All Years) 1:30 - 2 Physics Clinic (Yrs 9-11) 1:30 - 2
Friday
Food & Nutrition (Week B) (Enhancing Practical Food Skills) 1:30 - 2    
House Meetings 1:25 - 2    
After School
Day Activity Time
Monday Yrs 3-13 Orchestra 3.30 - 5.15
  Chavoin Club (Year 10) 4 - 5
  Independent Fitness (Yrs 11+) 4 - 5
  Swimming (All Years) 4 - 5:15
Tuesday Photography Clinic (Yrs 10-11) 4 - 5:30
Wednesday Independent Fitness (Year 11+) 4 - 5
Thursday KS4 Art Clinic 4 - 5
  Independent Fitness (Year 11+) 4 - 5
  Jazz Band 4 - 5

 

Extra Curricular Activities Available to the Sixth Form
Young Enterprise
Pilgrimage to Lourdes
Global Young Leaders Conference
Eton College Seminars
Careers Talks
Oxbridge Workshops and Preparation for Medics
Variety of Sports