Staff

 

Vice Principal Pastoral Operational Lead (Preparatory School)   

Mrs Jane Gow B.Ed (Hons) (University of Surrey), NPQH (National College of School Leadership) MA (University of Reading)

  • Associate Principal Pupil Progress
    Mrs Joanna Lewis, BA (Hons) QTS (Winchester): Class Teacher, Assessment Tracking and Teaching & Learning Co-ordinator
  • Head of Early Years:
    Miss Debby Kennett, Associate Principal Early Years                                                                                                                       BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies (Reading), EYPS (Early Years Professional Status) Dip Montessori  *: Early Years Class Teacher
  • Associate Principal Key Stage 1:
    Mrs Melanie James, BA (Hons) QTS (Swansea): Class Teacher, History Subject Leader
  • Associate Principal Key Stage 2:
    Miss Fiona Stewart, BSc (Hons) PGCE (Birmingham): Class Teacher, Head of ICT and Computing
  • Bursar:
    Mr Jon Philpott
 

Early Years

We are a dedicated Early Years team who specialise in this age group.  Although each room has a senior leader the age groups mix for some activities and the staff know each girl within Early Years.

We also have access to specialist teachers who teach part of the curriculum.

  • Mrs Thalia Bishop, NVQ3 Childcare & Education: Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Nuria Bradley, Developing the Pedagogical Role of a TA/Paediatric First Aid Level 3: Early Years Preparatory Teaching Assistant (maternity cover for Mrs Carla D'Mello until June/July 2019)
  • Mrs Carla D'Mello, Diploma in Child Care and Education Level 3: Early Years Practitioner
  • Mrs Juliet Willard, NNEB: Early Years Practitioner
 

Subject Staff

  • Mrs Rachel Aldous, BA (Hons) (Kent), PGCE Oxford, License et Lettres Grenoble: Class Teacher, French Teacher to Years 3 to 6
  • Ms Victoria Cooper, BSc (Hons) (Portsmouth) QTS: Class Teacher, Head of Mathematics
  • Mrs Tina Francis, Cert Ed: Class Teacher
  • Mrs Patricia Grantham, PGCE (University of Lancaster): Classroom Teacher
  • Mrs Lorna Hancock, NNEB: Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Alice Bright, BA (Hons) (UCL),PGCE: Reception Teacher
  • Mrs Katy Heard, BA (Hons) PGCE (Wales): Class Teacher, Geography Subject Leader, Upper Key Stage 2 Able and Talented Co-ordinator
  • Miss Kirsty Morton, NVQ3 Early Learning & Childcare:  Early Years, Infant After School Supervisor
  • Mrs Susan Oakes, BA (Hons) (Exeter) PGCE: Class Teacher
  • Mrs Caroline O'Sullivan, BSc (Hons) PGCE: Class Teacher, Science Subject Leader
  • Mrs Judith Payne, BA (Hons) (Surrey) PGCE (Kingston): Class Teacher, Head of English
  • Mrs Carole Shuttle, NVQ3 Early Years Care and Education (CACHE) HLTA: Higher Level Teaching Assistant Key Stage 2
  • Mrs Lisa D'Souza, BA (Hons) (Warwick): Class Teacher
  • Mrs Juliet Willard: Infant After School Care Assistant
  • Ms Madeleine Young, Cert Ed (Reading): Class Teacher, Art Subject Leader
 

Specialists

“The use of specialist teachers for some subjects brings added benefits for the children”
ISI
  • Mrs Pauline Dunn: Homework Study
  • Mrs Kelly Farmer, BA (Hons) QTA (Winchester): Head of PE
  • Ms Emma Hampton Williams, Paediatic First Aid Level 3: General Assistant
  • Mrs Sam King, OCNWMR Level 3 (Forest School Learning Initiative), LSIS Advanced Apprenticeship in Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools, NVQ Level 3 Children's Care, Learning and Development, NVQ Cache Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in Schools: Outdoor Learning Leader, Teaching Assistant
  • Mr Ron McAllister, BMus (Hons) (University of Glasgow), Post Grad Diploma in Theatre Studies (University College Cardiff): Artistic Director (Prep and Senior) 
  • Miss Hannah Sainsbury: SEN TA
  • Mrs Karen Thompson, TCert PE: PE Years 5 and 6
  • Mrs Sarah Turner, BA (Hons) History (London), PGCert SenCo/NASENCo (Reading) PGCE (Middlesex): Learning Support Co-ordinator/SENCo
  • Miss Natalie Welsh: LAMDA Teacher
  • Mrs Julliet Willard & Miss Kirsty Morton: Early Years / KS1 Wrap around care
 

Clubs

  • Mr Mal Alexander: Hockey Coach, Years 3-6
  • Mrs Carole Barratt: Netball Coach, Years 2-3
  • Mr Ken Coates: Chess Club, Years 3-6
  • Mrs Lee Cooper: FASBAT, Years 3-6
  • Mr David Gill: Tennis Club, Years 2-6
  • Mr Lasha Lekishvili: Judo Instructor, Years 3-6
  • Mrs Lesley Palmer: Leve 2 Netball Coach, Years 2-6
  • Mr Ken Spencer: Athletics Coach, Years 3-6
  • Mrs Giovanna Thomas: Cookery Club, Years 3-6
  • Mrs Natalie Vinson: Ballet and Dance Instructor, Years 3-6
  • Ms Uyen Vu: Yoga Instructor, Years 2-6
 

Music and LAMDA Staff

  • Mr James Bailey: LAMDA Teacher
  • Mr Neil Charlton LTCL: Cello/Piano
  • Mr Paul Darrah, BA (Hons) Dip ABRSM ATCL: Keyboard/Piano/Theory
  • Mr Charlie Gordon, BA (Hons) (Newcastle): Guitar Teacher
  • Mrs Linda Hannah-Andersson, BMus (Hons) (Birmingham Conservatoire), Fil Kand. (Lulea University): Violin
  • Mrs Rebecca Heathcote, LGSMD, BMus, PGCE: Oboe Teacher
  • Mrs Ingrid Keedy: Accompanist GGSM, LGSM
  • Mr Samuel King, BMUS (Hons) (Royal Holloway): Saxaphone and Clarinet Teacher
  • Mr Andrew McBride: Drums and Percussion Teacher
  • Miss Ashleigh Payne, BA (Hons): Musical Theatre Singing Teacher
  • Mrs Melita Stallwood: Classical Guitar Teacher
  • Ms Beth Tempest, BMus (Hons) (Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama) MA (Royal Academy of Music) ABRSM (Diploma in Teaching Performance): Flute Teacher
  • Ms Oxana Tilezhinskaya, BA (Hons) (Samara State, Russia): Classical Singing and Piano Teacher